Laws & Policies
[…] In 1978, Congress amended the General Authorities Act of 1970 and reasserted System-wide the high standard of protection defined in the original Organic Act by stating “Congress further reaffirms, declares, and directs that the promotion and regulation of the various areas of the National Park System, as defined by Section 1 of this Title, shall be consistent with and founded in the purpose established by Section 1 of this Title, to the common benefit of all people of the United States.”

16 U.S.C.
16 U.S.C. Section 1c defines the National Park System as “…any areas of land and water now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.”

Agency Policy
In addition to the above statutory authority, the Superintendent is guided by established NPS policy as found in the NPS Management Policies (2006).