Lake Roosevelt
[…] [64] These laws have provided the legislative authorization for LARO.

A recent District Court decision reinforced LARO's status within the National Park System. Torrison v. Baker et al., filed in 1997, disputed the Park Service's authority to require removal of previously permitted private docks within the NRA. In ruling against the plaintiffs, the Court wrote,

Since the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area is part of the National Park System, the Park Service must manage it in a manner "consistent with and founded in the purpose established by section 1 of this title, to the common benefit of all the people of the United States." 16 U.S.C. 1a-1 That purpose "is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." 16 U.S.C. 1 (emphasis added). [65]


<<< Previous <<< Contents >>> Next >>>


laro/adhi/adhi3b.htm